Skip to content
Back to Blog

Custom CRM vs HubSpot: Real Costs and When to Build Your Own

By Joseph Rodriguez2026-04-17Updated 10 min read
CRMCustom SoftwareBusinessHubSpotComparison

Over three years, a custom CRM usually costs about the same as HubSpot or Salesforce, and less once the team grows: a 20-person team on HubSpot Professional spends $106,000 to $151,000 in three years, against $70,000 to $138,000 to build and run a custom CRM, and a 15-person team on Salesforce pays $50,000 to $100,000 in licenses plus $10,000 to $50,000 to implement it.

Custom CRM vs HubSpot, the short answer: HubSpot is the better choice for most teams under about 20 people with a standard sales pipeline. It's running in a week and needs no engineering. A custom CRM wins when your process doesn't fit HubSpot's pipeline, the data your team needs lives in your own systems, or seat and contact fees keep rising as you grow. On cost, a 20-person team on HubSpot Professional spends about the same over three years as it would building custom. The difference shows up in year four, when HubSpot keeps billing and the custom CRM doesn't.

Every growing company eventually has the meeting. Someone pulls up the HubSpot invoice and asks, "Are we sure we still need all of this?" This guide has the real prices, the signs you've outgrown it, and the math for both sides.

Custom CRM vs HubSpot at a glance

HubSpot (Professional)Custom CRM
Upfront cost$1,500 to $4,500 onboarding fees$50,000 to $90,000 build (operational tier)
Ongoing cost$90 per sales seat a month, $800+ a month for marketing$9,000 to $22,000 a year hosting and support
Adding a userAnother seat feeNo change
Time to launchAbout a week8 to 14 weeks
Fits your processIf your process is a standard pipelineBuilt around it
Marketing emailBuilt inConnect a separate email tool
Integrations1,500+ ready-made apps, shallow custom syncsDirect connections to your own systems
Who owns itHubSpotYou

What HubSpot actually costs in 2026

These are HubSpot's published list prices in September 2026, on annual billing.

ProductProfessionalEnterprise
Sales Hub$90 per seat a month + $1,500 onboarding$150 per seat a month + $3,500 onboarding
Marketing Hub$800 a month (3 seats, 2,000 contacts) + $3,000 onboarding$3,600 a month (5 seats, 10,000 contacts) + $7,000 onboarding
Extra marketing seats$45 a month each$75 a month each
Extra marketing contactsAbout $225 a month per 5,000Priced by tier

A 15-person team with 10 sales seats and Marketing Hub Professional pays $1,700 a month, about $20,400 a year, plus $4,500 in onboarding. That's reasonable. The number grows in three places:

  • Contacts. Every lead you capture counts. Growing from 2,000 to 12,000 marketing contacts adds about $450 a month.
  • Tiers. Features like custom objects, advanced permissions, and sandbox environments push teams toward Enterprise, where the same team's marketing bill alone goes from $800 to $3,600 a month.
  • Consultants. Anything past standard setup tends to go to a HubSpot partner at $150 to $300 an hour.

What HubSpot does genuinely well

Before you rip it out, give it its due:

  • Fast start. Zero to a working CRM in a week. No build, no waiting on engineering.
  • Marketing automation. Email sequences, lead scoring, workflows, and A/B tests are solid out of the box.
  • Integrations. The marketplace has 1,500+ ready-made connectors for mainstream tools.
  • Standard reporting. If your pipeline is linear (lead, qualified, demo, closed), the default reports work.
  • Hiring. New hires often already know it.

For a team under 20 with a standard B2B sales process and no unusual data, HubSpot is almost always the right answer. Don't build custom for the sake of it.

The 8 signs you've outgrown HubSpot

When three or more of these are true, the custom conversation gets serious.

1. Seat pricing decides who gets access

When someone suggests sharing a login to save a seat, or support reps stay off the system because the math doesn't work, the tool is shaping your team instead of serving it.

2. Your sales process doesn't fit the standard funnel

Multiple stakeholders, long procurement, deals that restructure halfway, dealer or partner channels. HubSpot's pipeline model fights you, and you end up with workaround properties, stages that don't match reality, and reports nobody believes.

3. Critical data lives outside HubSpot

Invoicing, usage, contract terms, inventory. If it lives in your own database and sales needs it in real time, you're either paying for custom syncs or someone is copying it by hand every day.

4. You're paying consultants to bend it into shape

If a partner bills 20 hours a month to move fields, build workflows, and fix reports, you're already paying for a custom CRM. You're renting it on top of the subscription.

5. Your team doesn't trust the data

Reps who don't log activity because it's slow. Pipeline values nobody believes. Data quality drops when the tool doesn't match how the team actually works, and configuration can't fix that.

6. People do work the software should do

Someone pulls six reports every Monday, cross-checks them in a spreadsheet, and emails a summary. Lead routing breaks weekly. Billing gets reconciled by hand.

7. You're running a process HubSpot wasn't built for

Customer onboarding, service delivery, project tracking tied to sales, multi-brand sales. HubSpot can be forced into these, and you'll spend years forcing it.

8. Your process is your edge

If how you operate is why customers pick you, running that process inside the same generic tool as your competitors makes you more like them. A custom CRM encodes your process instead.

Custom CRM vs HubSpot cost: the 3-year comparison

A 20-person team: 20 Sales Hub Professional seats, Marketing Hub Professional, and a marketing list that grows from 2,000 to 12,000 contacts. The custom side is an operational CRM plus a separate email marketing tool.

HubSpot ProfessionalCustom CRM
Year 1$36,000 (includes $4,500 onboarding)$52,000 to $94,000 (build, hosting, email tool)
Year 2$34,000 (more contacts)$9,000 to $22,000 support, hosting, email tool
Year 3$36,500$9,000 to $22,000
Consultants, 3 years$0 to $45,000Included in support
3-year total$106,000 to $151,000$70,000 to $138,000
Every year after$37,000 to $52,000$9,000 to $22,000

HubSpot figures assume list prices hold, which they rarely do. On Enterprise tiers the same team pays about $79,000 a year before consultants, and a custom CRM pays for itself inside two years.

What about Salesforce?

Salesforce runs higher than HubSpot on both lines. Sales Cloud starts around $25 per user a month for Starter and runs $100 to $165 per user a month for Professional and Enterprise, billed annually, and almost nobody sets it up without a partner. For a 15-person team:

Salesforce Sales CloudCustom CRM
Licenses, 3 years$50,000 to $100,000$0
Implementation$10,000 to $50,000Included in the build
BuildNone$40,000 to $90,000 (operational tier)
Adding a userAnother seat fee, every monthNo change

The full Salesforce line items are in CRM implementation cost.

So at Professional pricing, cost alone rarely justifies the switch in the first three years. The reasons teams build are the ones that don't show up in the table:

  • Speed of change. A new pipeline stage or report is hours of work, not a consultant ticket.
  • Integration depth. The CRM reads your billing, inventory, and support data directly instead of through paid connectors.
  • A screen built for your team. Reps see what they need and nothing else, so they actually use it, and the data gets better.
  • No per-seat ceiling. Adding your 21st or 50th user changes nothing on the bill.

For the full breakdown of what a build costs by tier, see how much a custom CRM costs.

What custom looks like in practice

Our ERP build for a wireless distributor is the operational end of this. It isn't a HubSpot replacement; it replaced a 100,000-row spreadsheet, email-thread orders, and hand-typed shipping labels with one system: serialized inventory, orders with real stages, FedEx built in, invoicing tied back to each order, and an audit log on every change. Off-the-shelf systems assumed a business that looked like everyone else's. That's the same line a team crosses when HubSpot's pipeline stops matching how it sells.

When not to build custom

A custom CRM is the wrong call when:

  • You're under 10 people. The math hasn't shifted yet.
  • Your process changes every quarter. Custom software makes a known process efficient. If you're still figuring out the process, HubSpot's flexibility helps you.
  • You don't have a technical partner you trust. A custom CRM needs someone who'll be around to support it.
  • You only use HubSpot for email. Switch to a cheaper email tool. No build needed.
  • Your data is tiny. Under 1,000 contacts, pick the cheapest CRM that works.

Migration: how to move off HubSpot

Teams that migrate successfully follow the same pattern:

Weeks 1 to 6, side by side. Build the custom system and run it next to HubSpot. Reps enter new deals in both. It's tedious, and it's how you find the parts of your process HubSpot was quietly hiding.

Weeks 7 to 10, shadow cutover. New deals go only to the custom CRM. HubSpot is read-only for history. Reporting moves to the new system.

Weeks 11 to 14, migrate and archive. History moves over. HubSpot gets downgraded or cancelled.

About three months end to end. Teams that try it in three weeks usually end up back on HubSpot.

The short version

Stay on HubSpot if:

  • Your team is under about 20 people
  • Your sales process is a standard pipeline
  • You want to move fast with no engineering
  • Your process isn't what sets you apart

Build custom if:

  • You're on Enterprise tiers or paying consultants heavily
  • Your sales process doesn't fit a linear pipeline
  • The data sales needs lives in your own systems
  • Three or more of the 8 signs above are true
  • You have a technical partner you trust for the long run

Pick the one that matches how your business will run in three years, not the cheaper invoice this month.


Keep reading


0ARCH builds custom CRM systems for teams that have outgrown HubSpot, Salesforce, and Zoho. See our work or get in touch for a free migration assessment.

Common questions

01

Is a custom CRM cheaper than Salesforce or HubSpot over three years?

Often, yes, or close to even. A 20-person team on HubSpot Professional spends about $106,000 to $151,000 over three years including consultants, while building and running a custom operational CRM costs about $70,000 to $138,000. A 15-person team on Salesforce or HubSpot Professional pays roughly $50,000 to $100,000 in licenses over three years plus $10,000 to $50,000 to implement it, which is about what a custom CRM costs to build ($40,000 to $90,000). The bigger gap comes after year three: the subscription keeps billing every seat, and a custom CRM costs $9,000 to $22,000 a year to host and support.

02

Custom CRM vs HubSpot: which one should I choose?

Choose HubSpot if your team is under about 20 people, your sales process is a standard pipeline, and you want to be running next week with no engineering. Choose a custom CRM when your process doesn't fit a linear pipeline, the data your team needs lives in your own systems, you're paying consultants to bend HubSpot into shape, or seat and contact fees keep climbing as you grow. At 20 seats on HubSpot Professional the 3-year totals overlap; the gap opens in year 4 and beyond, or sooner on Enterprise tiers.

03

Is a custom CRM cheaper than HubSpot?

Not in year one. A custom CRM for a 20-person team costs roughly $50,000 to $90,000 to build, while HubSpot Sales and Marketing Hub Professional run about $36,000 in the first year including onboarding. Over three years the totals overlap (about $106,000 to $151,000 for HubSpot with consultant time, $70,000 to $138,000 custom). After that, HubSpot keeps billing $37,000 to $52,000 a year while a custom CRM costs $9,000 to $22,000 a year to host and support.

04

How much does HubSpot cost for a 20-person team?

On Professional tiers at September 2026 list prices, 20 Sales Hub Professional seats cost $1,800 a month ($90 per seat, annual billing) plus a $1,500 onboarding fee, and Marketing Hub Professional costs $800 a month for 3 seats and 2,000 marketing contacts plus a $3,000 onboarding fee. That is about $31,200 a year before extra contacts, which add roughly $225 a month per 5,000. On Enterprise tiers the same team pays about $79,000 a year plus $10,500 in onboarding.

05

How much does it cost to build a custom CRM?

A custom CRM costs $15,000 to $150,000. A focused pipeline tracker runs $15,000 to $40,000, an operational CRM that runs quoting, scheduling, and reporting runs $40,000 to $90,000, and a platform CRM with billing, automation, and a customer portal runs $90,000 and up. A team replacing HubSpot usually lands in the operational tier.

06

When have you outgrown HubSpot?

You've outgrown HubSpot when three or more of these are true: seat pricing is deciding who gets access, your deals don't follow a linear pipeline, critical data lives outside HubSpot and gets copied by hand, you spend more on HubSpot consultants than you'd like to admit, your team doesn't trust the reports, or your process is what sets you apart from competitors.

07

Can a custom CRM replace HubSpot's marketing tools?

Partly. A custom CRM handles contacts, pipeline, tasks, quoting, and reporting well. Bulk email marketing is better left to a dedicated email tool that costs $20 to $300 a month, connected to the CRM, than rebuilt from scratch. That split is usually still far cheaper than Marketing Hub Professional or Enterprise.

08

How long does it take to move from HubSpot to a custom CRM?

Plan on about three months end to end: six weeks building and running both systems side by side, a few weeks with new deals only in the custom CRM and HubSpot read-only, then migrating history and cancelling or downgrading HubSpot. Teams that try to do it in three weeks usually end up back on HubSpot.

ESTIMATE

What would your CRM cost?

Three picks and one line about your business. You get a real range from the person who would write the code, within a business day, no sales call.

No payment or commitment. Joseph replies within one business day.